Properties of
Miessence Ingredients
There is more to be discovered about
Miessence Certified
Organic Skincare, Cosmetics and health care
products (you may order online or
contact me to find out about the ethical
home based business opportunity). Below you
will find a list of ingredients that are
used in the Miessence line of products and
their properties...
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing,
antibacterial and moisturizing properties.
It is used to relieve burning, itching,
minor cuts, and first and second degree
burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe
vera has the ability to accelerate cell
growth in the skin.
Angelica Extract
Astringent, tonic and anti-inflammatory.
Annatto Seed
Natural color from the annatto seed,
native to South America.
Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, softens.
Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green
in color, contains vitamins A, B 1 , B 2 ,
D, Pantothenic acid and E as well as
lecithin. It is excellent for dry and
wrinkled skin.
Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber colored semi-solid mass exuded
from the trunk after it has been stripped of
bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps
give a gloss and sheen to the hair.
Beeswax
Natural thickener and barrier forming
agent
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot is
expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit.
It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be
relaxing. It has antiseptic properties.
Bicarb Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive,
cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A natural antimicrobial with
broad-spectrum activity, developed for the
food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies.
Burdock root has been used as a remedy
against skin cancer in Chile, China, India,
Canada and Russia. Herbalists praise it as
an excellent remedy for acne and eczema.
Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of
the skin and promote hair growth.
Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique extraction of Calendula
flowers is 200 times stronger than the
maceration in vegetable oil.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning
effects, which is excellent for mature and
congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial,
soothing, healing
Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and
fungicidal properties. It has excellent
wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile
flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has
healing properties for dermatitis, eczema,
acne and rashes. It is especially effective
in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed
skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes,
cools
Citric Acid
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.
Citronella Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon
Balm grass. Uplifting and clearing. Good for
oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect
repellent.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the Clove flower
buds. Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating
and pain-killing.
Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa
bean. It is a rich emollient for dry skin.
Softens and protects, particularly where
skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery
flour ground from the endosperm, or white
heart, of organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian Essential
Oil
Antibacterial, astringent, fixative.
Distilled from the heartwood of the native
Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody
aroma with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant
and anti-viral properties.
Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from our plantation in Fiji,
that supports 100 families. Its properties
are energising, stimulating, anti-free
radical, tones, restructures. Coconut oil is
a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from
the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji.
It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturiser.
Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic
surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesized from
fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from
corn.
Coco polyglucose has excellent
dermatological compatibility (i.e. it is
very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring
Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation
score of all common surfactants tested. It
is free from ethylene oxide (which can cause
nitrosamine contamination) and free from
preservatives.
It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down
readily)
2. high eco-toxicological
compatibility (doesn't harm the environment
if released)
3. it manufactured from completely
renewable vegetable raw materials
Having praised it's virtues, we still
feel it is an "undesirable" in our range of
certified organic raw materials, and we
eventually hope to replace with the
certified organic foaming agent of similar
functionality.
D-Panthenol
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic
acid (vitamin B5). It is manufactured from a
component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It
improves the moisture-retention capacity of
the skin and stimulates skin regeneration.
Dry skin stays supple and elastic for
longer. It has an anti-inflammatory and
anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to
comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the
condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair
and provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies.
Echinacea herb is used internally as a blood
purifier. Externally, it helps speed the
healing of skin conditions caused by acne,
eczema and other problems. Firms and tones
the skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential
Oil
Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant
Fennel Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel
seeds increases the elasticity of the
connective tissues of the skin. It is
anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a
tightening effect on the skin.
Feverfew Extract
Natural insecticide with soothing,
calming and restorative properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled from
the frangipani blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the
resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative
and astringent. It is excellent for aging
skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones
the skin and promotes new cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth
natural exfoliant
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and
balances. The pure essential oil obtained
from the Geranium leaf and stem is
antiseptic, astringent and toning. It
normalizes sebum production and stimulates
the lymphatic system, making it excellent
for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed
conditions.
Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing.
Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported
"elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola
is said to be useful for stressed skin, to
heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations
and is a valued skin tonic.
Grapefruit Extract
A potent antibacterial and anti fungal.
It can also be used as an internal
medication to relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones,
dark circle treatment. Extracted from the
strobiles of the female plant, hops is
antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent.
It may also be effective against cysts.
Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries,
calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut seed is an
excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive
skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and
is anti-inflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms,
anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is
recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal
tumors and cancer. It is an effective remedy
for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar
skin conditions. It has also been praised
for its ability to reduce swelling of the
eyelids and heal wounds.
Iron Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.
Jojoba beads
Waxy beads that act as a very mild
exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free
radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax
pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba
plant. It contains a waxy substance, similar
to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth
feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturizing and
protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It
is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin
and psoriasis, and seems to have some
possible benefits in preventing hair loss.
Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The
pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops
of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin
since it regulates sebum production. It
fosters the regeneration of new skin cells
and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO
soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids in
cosmetic products are many - they are
superior skin restorative agents,
moisturizers and have the remarkable ability
to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the
skin) and carry substances to the cellular
level.
Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the
peel of ripe lemons is astringent,
antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing.
When applied to oily skin is can help reduce
sebum production. Lemon oil can cause
increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet
light if left on the skin. We only use
citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers,
because they are washed off the skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs The
pure essential oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves
and twigs is a potent antibacterial and
antiseptic. It is excellent for acne
conditions and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the
peel of ripe limes is cleansing and
antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased
skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if
left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in
our Miessence cleansers, because they are
washed off the skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalizes, emollient,
hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has
been used since ancient times as an
anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the
skin. Its name is derived from Greek,
meaning healing. It is said to control oily
skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.
Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin
sheets that glide across each other. Used to
provide slip, light reflection and shimmer
in cosmetics.
Myrrh Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the
resin from Myrrh tree has excellent
anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It
is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes
new cell generation.
Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product
obtained through the fermentation of a
glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium
rolfsii.
Neem Extract
Natural insect repellent from the oil of
the leaves of the neem tree.
Nettle Extract
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory,
astringent, strengthening. Stinging Nettle
leaf is said to increase micro-circulation
of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is
used in the treatment of dark circles around
the eyes.
Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation of orange
blossom petals. Neroli is known to
regenerate skin cells and improves the skin
elasticity. It is also good for preventing
acne, scarring and stretch marks.
Olive Extract
Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant.
Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant from
the olive leaf. It protects both your skin
and the polyunsaturated oils in our products
from free radical damage. It reduces skin
damage caused by pollution and UV radiation,
therefore protecting the skin from photo
aging. It also improves skin hydration and
elasticity.
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the
peel of ripe oranges is astringent,
antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and
cleansing. Orange oil can cause increased
skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if
left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in
our Miessence cleansers, because they are
washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalizes. The pure essential oil
of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry,
mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate,
invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of
the herb. Peppermint is antiseptic,
antiulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.
Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles.
Natural insect repellent. Pine oils
properties are antiseptic,
anti-inflammatory, refreshing, deodorizing
and stimulating.
Plantain Extract
Astringent, soothing, and healing.
Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal
many skin conditions. It is toning and
astringent (contracts skin tissues), and
reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh rose
blooms. It takes about 30 roses to get one
drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil.
Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature
complexions. Properties of rose oil are
uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and
regenerative.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our
bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is
used to reduce scarring and facial lines,
soften scars and retard premature aging. It
is high in vitamin F (essential fatty
acids).
Rosemary Extract
A potent natural antioxidant, protecting
our oils from rancidity. Extracted from the
fresh leaves of the herb. Its properties are
antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.
Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose
petals, saturated with the water-soluble
botanicals present in the flowers, is
excellent for all mature and dry skin types
and is soothing and regenerating for the
skin.
Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is
expressed from safflower seeds. It has one
of the highest linoleic acid contents of all
known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin
compatibility and increases the moisture
content of the skin (skin hydration is
proportional to the level of linoleic acid
in the skin).
Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the
shrub. Its properties are antibacterial,
soothing, deodorant and strengthening.
Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes
and heal mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturizing, and
soothing. The pure essential oil from
Sandalwood is said to strengthen the
connective tissue and dermis and help water
retention in the skin. It is an excellent
hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing
and anti-bacterial, making it useful for
acne and itching in general.
Sericite Mica
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin
sheets that glide across each other. Used to
provide slip and light absorption in
cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This plant butter is produce from the
nuts of the large Karite tree in West
Africa. Some clinical observations suggest
that Shea Butter increases local blood
circulation in the skin, improving the
elimination of waste products. Other studies
suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve
the elasticity of the skin, making it a
valuable addition to products for all skin
types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic
esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial
and moisturizing properties and provide
light protection against UV rays of the sun.
Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free,
self-emulsifying system derived from olive
oil. Soften and hydrates the hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of organic sugar production.
Natural solvent for organic herbal extracts.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering
tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is
antibacterial, relieves mental strain and
cheers you up!
Stevia Extract
A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300
times sweeter than sugar, without the dental
caries problems.
St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturizes, astringent, refreshes,
tones. St Johns Wort flowering herb is
soothing and anti-inflammatory and is used
for sensitive skin. It is also used as a
skin tightener.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure
essential oil from the leaves of the Tea
Tree is a potent antiseptic and
anti-bacterial and is excellent for the
treatment of acne.
Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering
tops of the shrub. Thyme is antimicrobial,
astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it
has been used as a gargle for sore throats
and for soothing coughs.
Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods.
Vanilla is warming, soothing and an
aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells
delicious!
Witch Hazel Extract
Draining, astringent, anti-free radical,
and protective. Witch Hazel leaf extract
soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and
anti-inflammatory.
Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant
created from natural polysaccharides.
Yellow Dock Extract
Astringent, purifies, antibacterial.
Extracted from the root of the plant. Yellow
Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative,
astringent, and purifier. It is excellent
for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes, soothes, balances The pure
essential oil from the exotic "flower of
flowers" normalises sebum production and is
useful for dry, oily or combination skin.
Yucca Extract
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes,
calms, anti free-radical, natural cleansing
agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native
only to the southwestern deserts of North
America. Traditionally Native American
Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and
for a myriad of different medicinal
applications. The natural saponins in the
juice are responsible for its superior
surfactant quality and eliminate the need
for chemical detergents. Biochemical
research has shown that natural saponins,
like those found in Yucca, repair the damage
to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that
result in a loss of nutrients. As well as
repairing the damage done by day-to -day
treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a
potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory,
anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and
anti-fungal.
Zinc Oxide
Provides superior sun protection with
broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB) absorption. A
soft, heavy white mineral powder that acts
as a sun block and creates a soothing,
protective barrier for the skin.
You can find out more about Miessence or
you can order them online from our
ONE Group sister site. |